Final Ph.D. Thesis Defenses

James Counts
Chair: Dr. Robert M. Kelly
Determinants for Hot Acid Microbial Lifestyles: Chemolithoautotrophic Physiology of the Extremely Thermoacidophilic Archaeal Lineage Sulfolobales
Friday, November 20, 2019
02:00 PM
Partners II, Rm 3002

Ryan Maloney
Chair: Dr. Carol Hall
Computer Simulations of Colloidal Mixtures
Friday, January 3, 2020
11:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Petr Novotny
Chair: Dr. H. Henry Lamb
Mo-Al-Fe Oxides for Chemical Looping Oxidative Dehydrogenation of Ethane: Supported and Planar Model Catalysts
Friday, November 1, 2019
10:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 3018

Hannah Reese
Chair: Dr. Stefano Menegatti
Modulating the Binding Energy of Synthetic Peptide Ligands Towards Bio-molecular Targets
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
10:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Jason Robert Miles
Chair: Dr. Jan Genzer
Precise Tuning of Surface Properties by Degrafting Organosilanos for Evaluation of Interfacial Phenomena
Friday, October 25, 2019
02:00 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Ashton Lavole
Co-Chair: Dr. Stefano Menegatti
Co-Chair: Dr. Ruben Carbonell
Mixed Mode Peptide Ligands for Enhanced Clearance of Cell Culture Host Cell Proteins
Thursday, September 26, 2019
02:30 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Russell Schmitz
Chair: Dr. Jan Genzer
Reducing Particulate Fouling of Wind Tunnel Screens: Investigating nd Counteracting Phenomena that govern Polymer Microsphere Fouling on Wind Tunnel Screens
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
09:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Vasudev P. Haribal
Chair: Dr. Fanxing Li
Light Alkane Valorization using a Redox approach
Monday, August 26, 2019
01:00 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Sabina Islam
Chair: Dr. Orlin Velev
Revisiting the Colloidal Fundamentals of Ionic Polymers for Engineering of Dispensions and Nanocoating with Tailored properties
Thursday, August 15, 2019
02:30 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Christopher C. Walker
Co-Chair: Dr. Erik Santiso
Co-Chair: Dr. Jan Genzer
Development of Accurate coarse-grained Polymer Molecular Models and a Framework for Copolymer Sequence Characterization via the Kerr Effect
Wednesday, August 14, 2019
10:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Charles McGill
Chair: Dr. Phillip Westmoreland
The Development of Elementary Reaction Mechanisms with Computational Quantum Chemistry
Tuesday, July 9, 2019
10:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Yunfei Gao
Chair: Dr. Fanxing Li
Ehtylene production with active lattice oxygen under a cyclic redox scheme
Friday, June 7, 2019
10:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Seif M. Yusuf
Chair: Dr. Fanxing Li
Development of redox catalysts for the oxidative dehydrogenation of ethane in a cyclic redox scheme
Friday, June 7, 2019
1:00 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 3018

Christopher T. Straub
Chair: Dr. Robert M. Kelly
Metabolic Engineering of Extreme Thermophiles for Conversion of Renewable Feedstocks to Industrial Chemicals
Thursday, June 6, 2019
10:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 3018

Amulya Pervaje
Co-Chair: Dr. Erik Santiso
Co-Chair: Dr. Saad Khan
Multi-scale modeling of polymer resins, thermosets, and fibers
Monday, June 3, 2019
10:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Thomas Jacobsen
Co-Chair: Dr. Gregory Reeves
Co-Chair: Dr. Chase Beisel
Developing Tools and Techniques for Expanding the Synthetic Biology Toolkit
Thursday, May 30, 2019
11:00 AM
Partners II, Rm 3002

Shah Md Toufiqur Rahman
Chair: Dr. Jason Haugh
Dissection of Signal Transduction Networks Using Light-Activated Protein Kinases
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
9:30 AM
Partners II, Rm 3002

Amber Marie Hubbard
Co-Chair: Dr. Michael Dickey
Co-Chair: Dr. Jan Genzer
Stimuli-responsive polymers: Transforming planar, polymer materials into curved geometries
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
9:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 3018

Joseph Tilly
Co-Chair: Dr. Saad Khan
Co-Chair: Dr. Richard Spontak
Network polymers for coating and optics applications
Thursday, May 9, 2019
10:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Wenyi Xie
Chair: Dr. Gregory Parsons
Thermal atomic layer etching and vapor phase infiltration for carbon material synthesis
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
9:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Dennis Tae-Sung Lee
Chair: Dr. Gregory Parsons
Chemical protective metal-organic framework thin films on fiber systems driven by atomic layer deposition
Monday, March 25, 2019
1:00 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Adam Mischler
Chair: Dr. Balaji Rao
Trophoblast Differentiation of Human Embryonic Stem Cells
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
11:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 3018

Amit Mishra
Chair: Dr. Fanxing Li
Tailored Mixed Metal Oxides for Chemical Looping Processes
Thursday, December 6, 2018
8:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 3018

Sangchul Roh
Chair: Dr. Orlin Velev
Design of novel functional colloidal suspensions and gels by interfacial engineering of multiphse systems
Monday, November 19, 2018
1:00 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Yiming Wang
Chair: Dr. Carol K. Hall
Understanding In Vitro Amyloid Formation and Inhibition Using Coarse-Grained Simulations
Wednesday, November 7, 2018
10:15 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Anurodh Tripathi
Co-Chair: Dr. Saad Khan
Co-Chair: Dr. Orlando Rojas
Light-weight materials from biopolymers: from synthesis to applications
Thursday, July 26, 2018
9:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Room 2018

Mohammad Oliuddin Tuhin
Chair: Dr. Richard Spontak
Co-Chair: Dr. Melissa Pasquinelli
Experimental and Simulation Insights into Linear Multiblock Copolymer Systems: From Piezoresistive Sensors to Physical Organogels
Thursday, July 26, 2018
1:00 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 3018

Dishit P. Parekh
Chair: Dr. Michael Dickey
Additive Patterning of Eutectic Gallium-Indium (EGaIn) Alloys at Room Temperature for Rapid Prototyping of Functional Microfluidics and Soft, Printed Electronics
Thursday, July 19, 2018
9:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Mariah King
Co-Chair: Dr. Erik Santiso
Co-Chair: Dr. Gregory Parsons
Enhanced Materials Analysis Using Engineering Computational Tools for Applications in Electronics Fabrication and Surfactant Production
Friday, July 13, 2018
9:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Kye Won Wang
Chair: Dr. Carol Hall
Development of Computer Simulation Models for Drug Delivery Applications
Thursday, June 28, 2018
10:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Ishan D. Joshipura
Chair: Dr. Michael Dickey
Wet and Dry Approaches to Preventing the Adhesion of a Soft, Oxide-coated Liquid Metals for Reconfigurable Electronics
Wednesday, June 27, 2018
3:00 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Benjamin Zeldes
Chair: Dr. Robert Kelly
Leveraging extreme thermoacidophily for archaeal metabolic engineering
Thursday, June 14, 2018
10:00 AM
Partners 2, Rm 3002

Koohee Han
Chair: Dr. Orlin Velev
Field-Driven Reconfigurable Assemblies and Self-Propelling Microbots Engineered from Anisotropic Particles
Thursday, June 7, 2018
1:30 PM
Engineering Building 1, Room 3018

Yiliang Lin
Co-Chair: Dr. Jan Genzer
Co-Chair: Dr. Michael Dickey
Shape-Transformable Liquid Metal Particles for Soft Electronics and Biomedical Applications
Tuesday, May 29, 2018
2:00 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Jennifer Ovental
Co-Chair: Dr. Gregory Parsons
Co-Chair: Dr. Saad Khan
Methods and processes for molecular scale coupling of organic and inorganic materials
Tuesday, May 29, 2018
10:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Room 2018

Stephen Barilovits
Co-Chair: Dr. Eunkyoung Shim
Co-Chair: Dr. Saad Khan
Experimental Study of a Unique Multi-Row Meltblowing Process and the Web Structures Produced Thereby
Friday, May 11, 2018
1:00 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

David Chang
Chair: Dr. Orlin Velev
Investigation of Interfacial Interactions Between Surfactants, Cells, and Bubbles in Mammalian Cell Bioreactors
May 7, 2018
10:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Laura Lee
Chair: Dr. Robert Kelly
Biodiversity of and Lignocellulosic Modes of Action by the Extremely Thermophilic Caldicellulosiruptor
May 4, 2018
1:00 PM
Partners II, Rm 3002

Chengxiang Liu
Chair: Dr. Erik Santiso
Molecular Modeling of Crystallization from Solution
May 4, 2018
1:00 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2015

Eric Stevens
Chair: Dr. Gregory Parsons
From Novel Processes to Industrially Relevant Applications: Atomic Layer Deposition of Metal, Metal Oxide, and Metal Carbide Thin Films
April 12, 2018
8:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Joseph H. Lavoie
Co-Chair: Dr. Saad Khan
Co-Chair: Dr. Orlando Rojas
Approaches for Surface Energy Control of Nonwoven Webs for Alcohol Repellency and Electret Charge Protection
February 21, 2018
9:00 AM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 2018

Prajesh Adhikari
Co-Chair: Dr. Saad Khan
Co-Chair: Dr. Orlando Rojas
Developing New Multicomponent Systems: From Coatings, Gels to Nanofiller Composites
January 31, 2018
2:00 PM
Engineering Building 1, Rm 3018

Adam Quintanilla
Chair: Dr. Joseph DeSimone
Fundamentals of Particulate-Filled Polymer Composite Fabrication via Continuous Liquid Interface Production (CLIP)
September 25, 2017

Jason E. Coffman
Chair: Dr. Joseph DeSimone
Engineering antigen display for a PRINT particulate dengue subunit vaccine platform
September 25, 2017

Deepti Srivastava
Co-Chair: Dr. Keith Gubbins
Co-Chair: Dr. Erik Santiso
Monte Carlo Simulations of Adsorption and Reaction of Lennard-Jones Molecules in Carbon Pores and Protein-Polyelectrolyte Complexation
August 1, 2017

Timothy W. Shay
Co-Chair: Dr. Orlin Velev
Co-Chair: Dr. Michael Dickey
Hydrogel and Microfluidic Enabling Technologies for Wearable Biomonitoring Devices: Sweat and ECG Sensing
June 20, 2017

Matthew J. Melillo
Advisor: Dr. Jan Genzer
PDMS Network Structure-Property Relationships: Influence of Molecular Architecture on Mechanical and Wetting Properties
June 9,2017

Jonathan M. Conway
Advisor: Dr. Robert Kelly
In Vitro and In Vivo Analyses of the Role of Multi-Domain Glycoside Hydrolases from Extremely Thermophilic Caldicellulosiruptor Species in the Degradation of Plant Biomass
March 27, 2017

James S. Daubert
Advisor: Dr. Gregory Parsons
Atomic Layer Deposition for Electrochemical Applications: Energy Storage and Corrosion Protection
March 23, 2017

Paul C. Lemaire
Advisor: Dr. Gregory Parsons
Atomic Layer Deposition and Controlling Film and Crystal Nucleation
March 22, 2017

J. Zachary Mundy
Co-Advisor: Dr. Gregory Parsons
Co-Advisor: Dr. Saad Khan
Deposition Processes for Multifunctional Nanocoatings on Polymers
March 3, 2017

Anisur Rahman
Advisor: Dr. Jason Haugh
Quantitative Analysis of the Akt/mTOR Signaling Network
January 6, 2017