2018-future-leaders-group-photo

2020 Awardees

* indicates Audience Choice winner. The Audience Choice award is for the best soundbite, which is a two-minute overview of their work presented as one slide to the audience.

# indicates Best Poster winner.

 

image-lucas-attia
Lucas Attia
“Evaluation of UiO-66 Nanoparticles as Pulmonary Drug Delivery Vehicles”
University of Delaware
image-elizabeth-bury
Elizabeth Bury
“Characterization of the Mechanical and Electrical Behavior of Galinstan Dispersions and Host Matrices”
University of Alabama

 

image-chi-cao
Chi Cao
“V8C7 as a Catalyst for the Oxygen Evolution Reaction”
The University of Texas at Austin
image-caitlin-carmody
Caitlin Carmody*
“Ballistic Seed Dispersal in Leafy Spurge”
Montana State University

 

image-ivy-chen
Ivy Chen
“Engineering Yarrowia lipolytica for Production of Medium Chain Methyl Ketone”
University of Wisconsin, Madison
image-emily-doyle
Emily Doyle
“Polysulfide Dissociation Mechanisms and Self-Discharge within Magnesium Sulfur Batteries”
The University of Notre Dame

 

image-Sydney-Floryanzia
Sydney Floryanzia
“Fabrication of a 3D Microfluidic Co-culture Model of the Blood-Brain Barrier”
North Carolina State University
image-Amous-Goh
Amous C.H Goh
“Process safety incidents across 14 industries”
Purdue University

 

image-mira-khare
Mira Khare
“Methane Absorption Simulation Benchmarking in Metal Organic Framework Compounds”
Oregon State University
imag-kathy-feng-liu
Kathy Feng Liu
“Harnessing chiral self-assembly for helical mesogenic actuators”
Stanford University

 

image-joshua-mcGee
Joshua McGee
“Microfluidic Synthesis and Purification of Protein Nanoparticles”
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
image-emma-peterman
Emma Peterman
“Integrating Computational and In Vitro Modeling Techniques to Elucidate Mechanisms of Pulmonary Drug Delivery”
University of Delaware

 

image-lauren-simitz
Lauren Simitz
“Rheological Characterization of Oxidized Carbon Black Suspensions in Aqueous Salt Solutions for Use in Flowable, Capacitive Deionization Electrodes”
Northwestern University
image-james-sinoimeri
James Sinoimeri
“Hypoxia-Inducing Cryogels for Preclincial Anticancer Drug Screening”
Northeastern University

 

imag-pranav-thacker
Pranav Thacker#
“Towards the engineering of robotic tactility”
North Carolina State University
image-hansen-tjo
Hansen Tjo
“Charge Density Roles in Polyelectrolyte-Micelle Self-Assembly”
University of Massachusetts, Amherst

 

image-luke-tomasovic
Luke Tomasovic
“Designing a Broadly-Neutralizing S. aureus Vaccine by Nanopatterning Cytotoxic Antigens”
Georgia Institute of Technnology
image-luis-mario-trevisi
Luis Mario Trevisi
“Controlling Silica Encapsulation of Iron Oxide Magnetic Nanoparticles via Modified Stöber Strategies”
University of Oklahama

 

image-james-wang
James Wang
“Investigation of Non-ribosomal Peptide Synthetases and Chlorinases in the Ochratoxin A Biosynthetic Pathway”
University of California, Los Angeles
image-john-white
John White
“Novel Electrodeposition Methods for Palladium-Zinc Alloys as Catalysts for Ethanol Oxidation”
University of Alabama

 

image-brendan-wirtz
Brendan Wirtz
“Detection of lithium plating on graphite electrodes in lithium-ion batteries using differential voltage profiles”
University of California, Berkeley
image-juliana-yang
Juliana Yang
“Application of a Novel Electrochemical Biosensing Platform ESSENCE for Breast Cancer Detection”
New Jersey Intitute of Technology

Previous Awardees

2019 Awardees

 

image-andee-beierle
Andee Beierle
“Passive resonant sensors for wireless detection and quantification of ionic compounds in opaque systems”
Iowa State University
Research advisor: Nigel Reuel
image-michael-bowen
Michael Bowen
“Mind Over Matter: Intelligent Quantum Dot Synthesis Enabled by a Modular Continuous Flow Reactor”
North Carolina State University
Research advisor: Milad Abolhasani

 

image-jamie-chuvalo-abraham
Jamie Chuvalo-Abraham
“Identification of RNA oxidation as a novel biomarker of air pollution exposure”
The University of Texas at Austin
Research Advisor: Dr. Lydia Contreras
image-thomas-colburn
Thomas Colburn
“High performance roll-to-roll printed PTB7-Th:PC71BM organic solar cells enabled by rapid additive removal”
Stanford University
Research advisor: Prof. Zhenan Bao

 

image-kasie-coogan
Kasie Coogan
“Fabrication of Microporous Hyaluronic Acid Hydrogels through Salt Leaching”
The University of Alabama
Research advisor: Shreyas Rao
image-derek-dardzinski
Derek Dardzinski
“Surface Reactivity of MoS2 with Varying Defect Densities Studied by Ambient Pressure X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy”
Oregon State University
Research advisor: Gregory Herman

 

imag-bhavish-dinakar
Bhavish Dinakar
“Controlling CO2 Adsorption Capacity in Diamine-Functionalized Metal-Organic Frameworks”
University of California, Berkeley
Research advisor: Jeff Long
image-madison-driskill
Madison Driskill
“Nanofabrication Using Self-Assembled Monolayers”
University of Arizona
Research advisor: Anthony Muscat

 

image-noah-eckman
Noah Eckman
“Direct Laser Writing of Three-Dimensional Graphene-Laden Microstructures and Further Applications”
University of Maryland, College Park
Research advsior: Ryan Sochol
image-madeleine-goedegebuure
Madeleine Goedegebuure
“Development of a Luminescent Insulin Secretion Reporter Platform for High-Throughput Drug Screening for Diabetes”
Washington University in St. Louis
Research advisor: Jeffrey Millman

 

imag-marola-issa
Marola Issa
“Charged Nanoparticles Quench the Propulsion of Active Janus Colloids”
Cleveland State University
Research advisor: Christopher Wirth
image-daniel-krajovic
Daniel Krajovic
“Recyclable Shape-Memory Elastomers”
University of Rochester
Research advisor: Mitchell Anthamatten

 

image-magdalene-lee
Magdelene Lee
“Super-Resolution Visualization of Peptide Self-Assembly with Alexa-488 Dye”
University of Alabama
Research advisor: Rein Ulijn
image-kristine-loh
Kristine Loh
“Understanding Time-Dependent Light-Matter Interactions of Mo2TiC2 MXene Films”
Drexel University
Research advisor: Jason Baxter

 

image-simo-george
Georges Motchoffo Simo
“Surfactant Choice Determines Toxicity and Uptake of Biodegradable Nanoparticles in the Brain”
University of Washington, Seattle
Research advisor: Elizabeth Nance
image-james-owens
James Owens
“Silver Nanoparticle Pulsed Synthesis and Attachment to Cellulose Nanocrystals”
Virginia Tech
Research advisor: Dr. Michael Bortner

 

image-thomas-porter
Thomas Porter
“Compact Surface Modification of Quantum Dots for Applications in DNA Nanotechnology”
The Ohio State University
Research advisor: Jessica Winter
image-priyanka-raghavan
Priyanka Raghavan
“Optical Room Temperature Nanodiamond Hyperpolarizer and its Performance Optimization”
University of California, Berkeley
Research advisor: Ashok Ajoy

 

image-mahmoud-ramadan
Mahmoud Ramadan
“Mitigating Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion of An Oilfield Biofilm Consortium on Carbon Steel in Hydrotest Using 2,2-Dibromo-3-nitrilopropionamide (DBNPA) Coupled with A Chemical Synthesized 14-mer Peptide”
Ohio University
Research advisor: Tingyue Gu
image-sanjna-shah
Sanjna Shah
“Investigating Metal Oxide Supported Cu as Catalysts for the Electrochemical Reduction of CO2 to Hydrocarbon and Oxygenates”
University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Research advisor: Paul Kenis

 

image-soham-sinha
Soham Sinha
“Addressing age related hearing loss through engineering accessible and affordable hearing technology”
Georgia Institute of Technology
Research advisor: Saad Bhamla
image-henry-squire
Henry Squire
“Solvation and Mobility of Organic Redox Active Species in Deep Eutectic Solvents”
Case Western Reserve University
Research advisor: Burcu Gurkan

 

image-gavin-yeung
Gavin Yeung
“Combinatorial Synthesis of MgxZn1-xO thin films for use in CdTe solar cells”
Colorado School of Mines
Research advisor: Colin Wolden

 

2018 Awardees

 

image-grace-anderson
Grace Anderson
“Attainable Volumetric Targets for Adsorption-Based Hydrogen Storage in Porous Crystals: Molecular Simulation and Machine Learning”
Colorado School of Mines
Research advisor: Diego A. Gómez-Gualdrón
matthew-burroughs-image
Matthew Burroughs
“Examination of the Binding Interaction Between Piperine and the Regulatory Light Chain of Myosin Protein”
North Carolina State University
Research advisor: Dmitri Tolkatchev

 

image-michael-doane
Michael Doane
“Optimization of Biomass Pretreatment Using Lignin-Modifying Enzymes and Ionic Liquids”
University of Massachusetts – Lowell
Research Advisor: Prakash Rai
image-holly-ekas
Holly Ekas
“CRISPR-PIN: Modifying Gene Position in the Nucleus via dCas9-mediated Tethering”
The University of Texas at Austin
Research advisor: Hal Alper

 

jesse-hinricher-image
Jesse Hinricher
“Cost-Effective Polysulfide and Polyiodide Inexpensive Redox Flow Battery for Large-Scale Energy Storage”
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Research advisor: Fikile Brushett
image-seth-kriz
Seth Kriz
“Non-Specific Virus Detection Using Gold Nanoparticle Aggregation”
Michigan Technological University
Research advisor: Caryn Heldt

 

zviko-machikiti-image
Zvikomborero Machikiti
“Development of Green Production of Bioplastics”
Lafayette College
Research advisor: Lindsay Soh
shawn-mengel-image
Shawn Mengel
“Cathodic Deposition of Metal-Capped Copper Zinc Tin Sulfide”
Drexel University
Research advisor: Aaron Fafarman

 

emily-moschella-image
Emily Moschella
“Porous Matrimid® Support Membranes for Organic Solvent Separations”
Georgia Institute of Technology
Research advsior: Ryan Lively
heyonji-oh-image
Hyeonji Oh
“Enhancement of membrane proteins extraction and post-purification”
Pennsylvania State University
Research advisor: Manish Kumar

 

image-ivan-pires
Ivan Pires
“Quantification of Active Apohemoglobin Heme-Binding Sites via Dicyanohemin Incorporation”
Ohio State University
Research advisor: Andre Palmer
image-gabby-rabadam
Gabrielle Rabadam “Electrospun Drug Release Film for the Targeted Delivery of Chemotherapeutic Agents”
Northeastern University
Research advisor: Thomas Webster

 

image-vinod-raman
Vinod Raman
“Performance drop-off due to heterogeneous surface absorption in thermophotovoltaic devices”
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Research advisor: Andrej Lenert
image-morgan-seidler
Morgan Seidler
“Crosslinked, Single-Ion Conducting Polymer Electrolytes for Post-Lithium Ion Batteries”
University of Notre Dame
Research advisor: Jennifer Schaefer

 

image-nicole-sempertegui
Nicole Sempertegui
“A combined compression molding, heating, and leaching process for fabrication of micro-porous polycaprolactone scaffolds”
The University of Alabama
Research advisor: Shreyas Rao
alex-shearer-image
Alexander Shearer
“Stimuli-Responsive Nanoscale Hydrogels for the Controlled Intracellular Delivery of Chemotherapeutic Agents”
The University of Texas at Austin
Research advisor: Nicholas Peppas

 

devan-shell-image
Devan Shell
“Design and Fabrication of a Soft, Flexible Antenna System for Wearable Biomedical Devices”
Catawba College
Research advisor: Michael Dickey
allison-tang-image
Allison Tang
“Regenerating Inactivated Carbene Transfer Heme Enzymes”
Caltech
Research advisor: Frances Arnold

 

image-eric-wang
Eric Wang
“Molecular structure of the long periodicity phase in the stratum corneum”
University of Maryland
Research advisor: Jeffery Klauda
image-nathan-wang
Nathan Wang
“Synergistic Enhancement of Beta-Peptide Antifungal Activity Against C. albicans Biofilm Formation”
University of Wisconsin – Madison
Research advisor: Sean P. Palecek

 

trent-weiss-image
Trent Weiss
“The Use of Selective Polymerization of Poly(Methyl Methacrylate) for Oxide Deposition onto Nanowire Transistors”
Georgia Institute of Technology
Research advisor: Michael Filler

2017 Awardees

 

Jacob Baltzegar
“Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles as Novel Alzheimer’s Therapeutics”
University of South Carolina
Research advisor: Melissa Moss
photo-brandon-clark
Brandon Clark
“Inorganic Nanowire-Modified Polyelectrolytes for Vanadium Flow Battery Membranes”
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Research advisor: Amy Peterson

 

Marlow Durbin
“Synthesis and Mechanical Testing of Polyimide and Polyimide-Ionic Liquid Composite Polymer Filaments”
University of Alabama
Research Advisor: Jason Bara
Andrew Kristof
“Single-Cell Analysis on the Effects of Fluid Shear Stress on Cancer Cell Deformability and Migration”
North Carolina State University
Research advisor: Adam Melvin

 

Sierra Lear
“Discovering Cre expression patterns under different C. elegans neuron-specific promoters”
Tulane University
Research advisor: Anne Robinson
Kyle Lennon
“Towards Efficient Photon Upconversion in CdSe(Te)/CdS/CdSe Nanostructures for High-Efficiency Photovoltaics”
University of Delaware
Research advisor: Matthew Doty

 

Daniel Lundberg
“Silicon Quantum Dots for Luminescent Solar Concentrators”
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Research advisor: Uwe Kortshagen
Ryan Morelock
“Electrodeposition of Palladium Alloys for Catalytic Conversion”
University of Alabama
Research advisor: Qiang Huang

 

Clare Murray
“Engineering Y. lipolytica”
University of Texas at Austin
Research advsior: Hal Alper
Ramadoss Gokul
“Engineered Biomaterials Enable Cell Replacement Therapy to Restore Motor Function in Parkinson’s Disease Model Rats”
University of California – Berkeley
Research advisor: David Schaffer

 

Rebecca Slotkowski
“A high-throughput growth-based screen for CRISPR PAMs reveals novel SpyCas9 targeting rules in bacteria”
North Carolina State University
Research advisor: Chase Beisel
Adarsh Suresh
“Visible Light Induced Activation of Diamond Semiconductor for Chemical Photoreduction”
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Research advisor: Robert Hamers

 

Aristotle Zervoudakis
“Weak Polyelectrolyte Complexation Driven by Associative Charging”
University of Notre Dame
Research advisor: Jonathan Whitmer
Brian Zhong
“Alpha-helical, Hydrolysis-mediated Polymer-drug Conjugates derived from Poly(propargyl-L-glutamate)”
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Research advisor: Paula Hammond

 

future leaders display

Gallery

Check out photos from this year's event!

CBE Flickr

Future Leaders in Chemical Engineering Return to Homepage