2018-future-leaders-group-photo

2021 Awardees

* indicates Audience Choice winner. The Audience Choice award is for the best soundbite, which is a two-minute overview of their work presented as one slide to the audience.

# indicates Best Poster winner.

 

Michael Bibbey
“Photocrosslinkable Affibodies for Efficient Cancer Treatment and Proliferation Inhibition”
University of Colorado Boulder
Carrie Bishop
“Epigenetic Effects of Extracellular Matrix Stiffness on Cardiac Fibrosis”
University of Colorado Boulder

 

Quinn Gallagher
“Modulating Heterochromatin Formation for Direct Cell Reprogramming”
University of Pennsylvania
Lauren Gerbereux
“Optimizing Hypoxia-Inducing Cryogels for Hypoxic Cell Culture Conditions”
Northeastern University

 

Cyrus Haas
“Identifying escape mutants on the SARS-CoV-2 Spike receptor binding domain using yeast screening”
University of Colorado Boulder
Daniel Haller
“Inducible Directed Evolution (IDE) of Complex Phenotypes in Bacteria”
North Carolina State University

 

Jacob Hewes
“Formulation Design in Histone Peptide Nanocarriers”
University of Delaware (Honors College)
Isaac Hopwood
“Mechanical characterization of Cu and Ni based metals produced via hydrogel enabled additive manufacturing”
University of Arkansas

 

Melanie T. Huynh
“Adsorbed xenon propellant storage: are nanoporous materials worth the weight?”
Oregon State University
Olivia Irvin
“Developing a Diversifying Base Editor in Saccharomyces cerevisiae”
Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Sonia Li
“Aquatic Photochemistry of Plastic Debris Materials: Oxidation of Polypropylene and Polyethylene”
University of Minnesota- Duluth
Julia Miller
“Engineering Stem Cells with CRISPR to Improve β-Cell Differentiation In Vitro”
Washington University in St Louis

 

Edward Neves
“Biomaterial-based tumor models to analyze the role of glioma extracellular matrix in therapeutic efficacy”
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Greta Olsen
“Physical Property Characterization of Ionic Liquids Using a High-Pressure View Cell”
University of Kansas

 

Nicholas Sbalbi
“Solvent-Assisted Reshaping of Multicomponent Colloids”
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Ava Self
“Human Manganese Superoxide Dismutase-Functionalized Reduced Graphene Oxide for Cancer Therapy”
Pennsylvania State University

 

Aditya Shah
“Elucidating Structure-Function Relationships for Carbon Capture Materials Using Data Mining and Machine
Learning”

The University of Texas at Austin
Julia Simon
“Optimizing Electrochemical Stripping Reactor Components for Wastewater Treatment and Sensing Applications”
Stanford University

 

Nicholas Snyder
“Modeling electrode geometry changes in zinc-based batteries using COMSOL Multiphysics”
University of California, Los Angeles
Hrishikesh Srinivasan
“Tin Oxide-Carbon Composite Anodes for High-Capacity Lithium-Ion Batteries”
The University of Texas at Austin

 

Alexis Voulgaropoulos
“Effects of early geometric confinement on the transcriptomic profile of human cerebral organoids”
North Carolina State University
John Weiss
“Pyrolysis of Co-N-C Electrocatalysts for the Oxygen Reduction Reaction”
University of South Carolina – Columbia

 

Cindy Wong
“Energy Storage with Seawater Electrolysis: Ability of Oxide Coatings to Manipulate Selectivity Towards
Oxygen/Chlorine Evolution at a Buried Interface”

Oregon State University
Maxim Zhelyabovskiy
“Phase-Transitional Catalyst-Assisted Membraneless ZnI2 Aqueous Battery”
Georgia Institute of Technnology

Previous Awardees

2020 Awardees

 

image-lucas-attia
Lucas Attia
“Evaluation of UiO-66 Nanoparticles as Pulmonary Drug Delivery Vehicles”
University of Delaware
image-elizabeth-bury
Elizabeth Bury
“Characterization of the Mechanical and Electrical Behavior of Galinstan Dispersions and Host Matrices”
University of Alabama

 

image-chi-cao
Chi Cao
“V8C7 as a Catalyst for the Oxygen Evolution Reaction”
The University of Texas at Austin
image-caitlin-carmody
Caitlin Carmody*
“Ballistic Seed Dispersal in Leafy Spurge”
Montana State University

 

image-ivy-chen
Ivy Chen
“Engineering Yarrowia lipolytica for Production of Medium Chain Methyl Ketone”
University of Wisconsin, Madison
image-emily-doyle
Emily Doyle
“Polysulfide Dissociation Mechanisms and Self-Discharge within Magnesium Sulfur Batteries”
The University of Notre Dame

 

image-Sydney-Floryanzia
Sydney Floryanzia
“Fabrication of a 3D Microfluidic Co-culture Model of the Blood-Brain Barrier”
North Carolina State University
image-Amous-Goh
Amous C.H Goh
“Process safety incidents across 14 industries”
Purdue University

 

image-mira-khare
Mira Khare
“Methane Absorption Simulation Benchmarking in Metal Organic Framework Compounds”
Oregon State University
imag-kathy-feng-liu
Kathy Feng Liu
“Harnessing chiral self-assembly for helical mesogenic actuators”
Stanford University

 

image-joshua-mcGee
Joshua McGee
“Microfluidic Synthesis and Purification of Protein Nanoparticles”
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
image-emma-peterman
Emma Peterman
“Integrating Computational and In Vitro Modeling Techniques to Elucidate Mechanisms of Pulmonary Drug Delivery”
University of Delaware

 

image-lauren-simitz
Lauren Simitz
“Rheological Characterization of Oxidized Carbon Black Suspensions in Aqueous Salt Solutions for Use in Flowable, Capacitive Deionization Electrodes”
Northwestern University
image-james-sinoimeri
James Sinoimeri
“Hypoxia-Inducing Cryogels for Preclincial Anticancer Drug Screening”
Northeastern University

 

imag-pranav-thacker
Pranav Thacker#
“Towards the engineering of robotic tactility”
North Carolina State University
image-hansen-tjo
Hansen Tjo
“Charge Density Roles in Polyelectrolyte-Micelle Self-Assembly”
University of Massachusetts, Amherst

 

image-luke-tomasovic
Luke Tomasovic
“Designing a Broadly-Neutralizing S. aureus Vaccine by Nanopatterning Cytotoxic Antigens”
Georgia Institute of Technnology
image-luis-mario-trevisi
Luis Mario Trevisi
“Controlling Silica Encapsulation of Iron Oxide Magnetic Nanoparticles via Modified Stöber Strategies”
University of Oklahama

 

image-james-wang
James Wang
“Investigation of Non-ribosomal Peptide Synthetases and Chlorinases in the Ochratoxin A Biosynthetic Pathway”
University of California, Los Angeles
image-john-white
John White
“Novel Electrodeposition Methods for Palladium-Zinc Alloys as Catalysts for Ethanol Oxidation”
University of Alabama

 

image-brendan-wirtz
Brendan Wirtz
“Detection of lithium plating on graphite electrodes in lithium-ion batteries using differential voltage profiles”
University of California, Berkeley
image-juliana-yang
Juliana Yang
“Application of a Novel Electrochemical Biosensing Platform ESSENCE for Breast Cancer Detection”
New Jersey Intitute of Technology

 

2019 Awardees

 

image-andee-beierle
Andee Beierle
“Passive resonant sensors for wireless detection and quantification of ionic compounds in opaque systems”
Iowa State University
Research advisor: Nigel Reuel
image-michael-bowen
Michael Bowen
“Mind Over Matter: Intelligent Quantum Dot Synthesis Enabled by a Modular Continuous Flow Reactor”
North Carolina State University
Research advisor: Milad Abolhasani

 

image-jamie-chuvalo-abraham
Jamie Chuvalo-Abraham
“Identification of RNA oxidation as a novel biomarker of air pollution exposure”
The University of Texas at Austin
Research Advisor: Dr. Lydia Contreras
image-thomas-colburn
Thomas Colburn
“High performance roll-to-roll printed PTB7-Th:PC71BM organic solar cells enabled by rapid additive removal”
Stanford University
Research advisor: Prof. Zhenan Bao

 

image-kasie-coogan
Kasie Coogan
“Fabrication of Microporous Hyaluronic Acid Hydrogels through Salt Leaching”
The University of Alabama
Research advisor: Shreyas Rao
image-derek-dardzinski
Derek Dardzinski
“Surface Reactivity of MoS2 with Varying Defect Densities Studied by Ambient Pressure X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy”
Oregon State University
Research advisor: Gregory Herman

 

imag-bhavish-dinakar
Bhavish Dinakar
“Controlling CO2 Adsorption Capacity in Diamine-Functionalized Metal-Organic Frameworks”
University of California, Berkeley
Research advisor: Jeff Long
image-madison-driskill
Madison Driskill
“Nanofabrication Using Self-Assembled Monolayers”
University of Arizona
Research advisor: Anthony Muscat

 

image-noah-eckman
Noah Eckman
“Direct Laser Writing of Three-Dimensional Graphene-Laden Microstructures and Further Applications”
University of Maryland, College Park
Research advsior: Ryan Sochol
image-madeleine-goedegebuure
Madeleine Goedegebuure
“Development of a Luminescent Insulin Secretion Reporter Platform for High-Throughput Drug Screening for Diabetes”
Washington University in St. Louis
Research advisor: Jeffrey Millman

 

imag-marola-issa
Marola Issa
“Charged Nanoparticles Quench the Propulsion of Active Janus Colloids”
Cleveland State University
Research advisor: Christopher Wirth
image-daniel-krajovic
Daniel Krajovic
“Recyclable Shape-Memory Elastomers”
University of Rochester
Research advisor: Mitchell Anthamatten

 

image-magdalene-lee
Magdelene Lee
“Super-Resolution Visualization of Peptide Self-Assembly with Alexa-488 Dye”
University of Alabama
Research advisor: Rein Ulijn
image-kristine-loh
Kristine Loh
“Understanding Time-Dependent Light-Matter Interactions of Mo2TiC2 MXene Films”
Drexel University
Research advisor: Jason Baxter

 

image-simo-george
Georges Motchoffo Simo
“Surfactant Choice Determines Toxicity and Uptake of Biodegradable Nanoparticles in the Brain”
University of Washington, Seattle
Research advisor: Elizabeth Nance
image-james-owens
James Owens
“Silver Nanoparticle Pulsed Synthesis and Attachment to Cellulose Nanocrystals”
Virginia Tech
Research advisor: Dr. Michael Bortner

 

image-thomas-porter
Thomas Porter
“Compact Surface Modification of Quantum Dots for Applications in DNA Nanotechnology”
The Ohio State University
Research advisor: Jessica Winter
image-priyanka-raghavan
Priyanka Raghavan
“Optical Room Temperature Nanodiamond Hyperpolarizer and its Performance Optimization”
University of California, Berkeley
Research advisor: Ashok Ajoy

 

image-mahmoud-ramadan
Mahmoud Ramadan
“Mitigating Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion of An Oilfield Biofilm Consortium on Carbon Steel in Hydrotest Using 2,2-Dibromo-3-nitrilopropionamide (DBNPA) Coupled with A Chemical Synthesized 14-mer Peptide”
Ohio University
Research advisor: Tingyue Gu
image-sanjna-shah
Sanjna Shah
“Investigating Metal Oxide Supported Cu as Catalysts for the Electrochemical Reduction of CO2 to Hydrocarbon and Oxygenates”
University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Research advisor: Paul Kenis

 

image-soham-sinha
Soham Sinha
“Addressing age related hearing loss through engineering accessible and affordable hearing technology”
Georgia Institute of Technology
Research advisor: Saad Bhamla
image-henry-squire
Henry Squire
“Solvation and Mobility of Organic Redox Active Species in Deep Eutectic Solvents”
Case Western Reserve University
Research advisor: Burcu Gurkan

 

image-gavin-yeung
Gavin Yeung
“Combinatorial Synthesis of MgxZn1-xO thin films for use in CdTe solar cells”
Colorado School of Mines
Research advisor: Colin Wolden

 

2018 Awardees

 

image-grace-anderson
Grace Anderson
“Attainable Volumetric Targets for Adsorption-Based Hydrogen Storage in Porous Crystals: Molecular Simulation and Machine Learning”
Colorado School of Mines
Research advisor: Diego A. Gómez-Gualdrón
matthew-burroughs-image
Matthew Burroughs
“Examination of the Binding Interaction Between Piperine and the Regulatory Light Chain of Myosin Protein”
North Carolina State University
Research advisor: Dmitri Tolkatchev

 

image-michael-doane
Michael Doane
“Optimization of Biomass Pretreatment Using Lignin-Modifying Enzymes and Ionic Liquids”
University of Massachusetts – Lowell
Research Advisor: Prakash Rai
image-holly-ekas
Holly Ekas
“CRISPR-PIN: Modifying Gene Position in the Nucleus via dCas9-mediated Tethering”
The University of Texas at Austin
Research advisor: Hal Alper

 

jesse-hinricher-image
Jesse Hinricher
“Cost-Effective Polysulfide and Polyiodide Inexpensive Redox Flow Battery for Large-Scale Energy Storage”
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Research advisor: Fikile Brushett
image-seth-kriz
Seth Kriz
“Non-Specific Virus Detection Using Gold Nanoparticle Aggregation”
Michigan Technological University
Research advisor: Caryn Heldt

 

zviko-machikiti-image
Zvikomborero Machikiti
“Development of Green Production of Bioplastics”
Lafayette College
Research advisor: Lindsay Soh
shawn-mengel-image
Shawn Mengel
“Cathodic Deposition of Metal-Capped Copper Zinc Tin Sulfide”
Drexel University
Research advisor: Aaron Fafarman

 

emily-moschella-image
Emily Moschella
“Porous Matrimid® Support Membranes for Organic Solvent Separations”
Georgia Institute of Technology
Research advsior: Ryan Lively
heyonji-oh-image
Hyeonji Oh
“Enhancement of membrane proteins extraction and post-purification”
Pennsylvania State University
Research advisor: Manish Kumar

 

image-ivan-pires
Ivan Pires
“Quantification of Active Apohemoglobin Heme-Binding Sites via Dicyanohemin Incorporation”
Ohio State University
Research advisor: Andre Palmer
image-gabby-rabadam
Gabrielle Rabadam “Electrospun Drug Release Film for the Targeted Delivery of Chemotherapeutic Agents”
Northeastern University
Research advisor: Thomas Webster

 

image-vinod-raman
Vinod Raman
“Performance drop-off due to heterogeneous surface absorption in thermophotovoltaic devices”
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Research advisor: Andrej Lenert
image-morgan-seidler
Morgan Seidler
“Crosslinked, Single-Ion Conducting Polymer Electrolytes for Post-Lithium Ion Batteries”
University of Notre Dame
Research advisor: Jennifer Schaefer

 

image-nicole-sempertegui
Nicole Sempertegui
“A combined compression molding, heating, and leaching process for fabrication of micro-porous polycaprolactone scaffolds”
The University of Alabama
Research advisor: Shreyas Rao
alex-shearer-image
Alexander Shearer
“Stimuli-Responsive Nanoscale Hydrogels for the Controlled Intracellular Delivery of Chemotherapeutic Agents”
The University of Texas at Austin
Research advisor: Nicholas Peppas

 

devan-shell-image
Devan Shell
“Design and Fabrication of a Soft, Flexible Antenna System for Wearable Biomedical Devices”
Catawba College
Research advisor: Michael Dickey
allison-tang-image
Allison Tang
“Regenerating Inactivated Carbene Transfer Heme Enzymes”
Caltech
Research advisor: Frances Arnold

 

image-eric-wang
Eric Wang
“Molecular structure of the long periodicity phase in the stratum corneum”
University of Maryland
Research advisor: Jeffery Klauda
image-nathan-wang
Nathan Wang
“Synergistic Enhancement of Beta-Peptide Antifungal Activity Against C. albicans Biofilm Formation”
University of Wisconsin – Madison
Research advisor: Sean P. Palecek

 

trent-weiss-image
Trent Weiss
“The Use of Selective Polymerization of Poly(Methyl Methacrylate) for Oxide Deposition onto Nanowire Transistors”
Georgia Institute of Technology
Research advisor: Michael Filler

2017 Awardees

 

Jacob Baltzegar
“Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles as Novel Alzheimer’s Therapeutics”
University of South Carolina
Research advisor: Melissa Moss
photo-brandon-clark
Brandon Clark
“Inorganic Nanowire-Modified Polyelectrolytes for Vanadium Flow Battery Membranes”
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Research advisor: Amy Peterson

 

Marlow Durbin
“Synthesis and Mechanical Testing of Polyimide and Polyimide-Ionic Liquid Composite Polymer Filaments”
University of Alabama
Research Advisor: Jason Bara
Andrew Kristof
“Single-Cell Analysis on the Effects of Fluid Shear Stress on Cancer Cell Deformability and Migration”
North Carolina State University
Research advisor: Adam Melvin

 

Sierra Lear
“Discovering Cre expression patterns under different C. elegans neuron-specific promoters”
Tulane University
Research advisor: Anne Robinson
Kyle Lennon
“Towards Efficient Photon Upconversion in CdSe(Te)/CdS/CdSe Nanostructures for High-Efficiency Photovoltaics”
University of Delaware
Research advisor: Matthew Doty

 

Daniel Lundberg
“Silicon Quantum Dots for Luminescent Solar Concentrators”
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Research advisor: Uwe Kortshagen
Ryan Morelock
“Electrodeposition of Palladium Alloys for Catalytic Conversion”
University of Alabama
Research advisor: Qiang Huang

 

Clare Murray
“Engineering Y. lipolytica”
University of Texas at Austin
Research advsior: Hal Alper
Ramadoss Gokul
“Engineered Biomaterials Enable Cell Replacement Therapy to Restore Motor Function in Parkinson’s Disease Model Rats”
University of California – Berkeley
Research advisor: David Schaffer

 

Rebecca Slotkowski
“A high-throughput growth-based screen for CRISPR PAMs reveals novel SpyCas9 targeting rules in bacteria”
North Carolina State University
Research advisor: Chase Beisel
Adarsh Suresh
“Visible Light Induced Activation of Diamond Semiconductor for Chemical Photoreduction”
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Research advisor: Robert Hamers

 

Aristotle Zervoudakis
“Weak Polyelectrolyte Complexation Driven by Associative Charging”
University of Notre Dame
Research advisor: Jonathan Whitmer
Brian Zhong
“Alpha-helical, Hydrolysis-mediated Polymer-drug Conjugates derived from Poly(propargyl-L-glutamate)”
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Research advisor: Paula Hammond

 

future leaders display

Gallery

Check out photos from this year's event!

CBE Flickr

Future Leaders in Chemical Engineering Return to Homepage